?

Log in

No account? Create an account
2046 - :::Transitions::: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
malliw

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

2046 [Oct. 16th, 2004|12:26 am]
malliw
[Current Mood |nostalgicnostalgic]

I watched the movie on Thursday... heehee... There was not much people around in the cinema. Here is some crap I thought of..

The story itself still draws its setting in the period as in <>. I especially like the music and atmosphere created in the movie. Several songs really brings out the mood of the characters in the movie, drawing us into the character's mind and emotions.

The title 2046 draws the attention of us to the period of Hong Kong probably, 50 years later just before the handover in 1997. Ironically, this title was the room Tony Leung spent with Maggie in <>. I guess the director prob wanna draw us to thnking of the changes in Hong Kong before and after the handover, 50 years later. The room 2046 leaves Tony with much memories but he choose the room 2047 and write a novel titled 2047. Ironically, this part gives me the feeling he wanna proceed on to 2047 and not linger in 2046. At a point in time, Tony visits Zhang Ziyi, who stays in room 2046 and then stops soon after. It prob suggests he has given up on the past he has with Maggie and thus moves on to start a new chapter in his life, so called 2047...

Anyway, the movie is beautifully sad. Something that I dunno how to describe in words, just the feeling it brings, both sad as how memories can itself be sad and how it can itself be beautiful. In our real life, I guess it very much portrays what we feel at times. At a point in time, one might not be able to move on as one is burdened with memories of the past. The past here is alluring and captivating but yet dangerous and toxic. It is the letting go that it probably allows us to move on and start a new chapter in life. In many of Wong's movie, I particularly like the way he portray memories, by means of time as a comparision. Numbers and so on are used to quantize the time we have spent embracing the memories in the past. So much that we become lost with the present time we are in. Nevertheless, I do find some meaning in his movie. Probably like the characters in his movie, I can move on to the next page and look forward to more movies from him :)

P.S: Quite some crap I feel after watching his show...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lestat80
2004-10-17 05:31 pm (UTC)
i liked the opening quote:
memories are traces of tears
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2004-10-18 05:48 am (UTC)
Wahhh.. u remember so much haha.. Me cannot leh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lestat80
2004-10-18 07:54 am (UTC)
no one ask u to remember everything what
lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)