?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lunch - :::Transitions::: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
malliw

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Lunch [Feb. 22nd, 2007|12:29 am]
malliw
[Current Music |黑色幽默]

I finally met up my ex colleague, so call my supervisor for my first job for a rather rush lunch. Chatted about where I am going and when, how come so fast, why leave the previous one and so on. 

Then she asked me one question which kinda hit me hard.

J: So will anyone miss you when you are over there for so long?
I hesitated and looked away.
Me: I dun think there is any. 
J: You sure a not?
Me: Prob my parents. That is all. No one else.

Deep down in my heart, there probably will be one or two. Who they are, I dun think I noe. Sometimes, people will only miss you when u are gone for a long time. Sometimes, they dun cos your presence probably dun matter much. 

All these lunch and dinner meetup just made me feel more and more down. Everytime I say good bye and all the stuff, my heart just sank more. I dunno what is in store for me there. For good or worse, I wun noe. I cannot even dare to think of what is happening next.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: takkyboi
2007-02-21 04:54 pm (UTC)
where u gng?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 02:11 am (UTC)
US
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: navypal
2007-02-21 10:58 pm (UTC)
i do
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 02:46 am (UTC)
mucks
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reflecto
2007-02-22 12:52 am (UTC)
A new way from life, a opportunity for you to live your own life. To learn what you can't in Singapore. To know that we'll be always checking your LJ for updates (and of cause leaving comments). And a wine party when you return!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 02:11 am (UTC)
haha thanks
Prob learn more ahem tricks LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reflecto
2007-02-22 08:09 am (UTC)
hahah just be careful wor.. and safe :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 08:23 am (UTC)
piak u think i dare meh...
I would be a total virgin there
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reflecto
2007-02-22 09:01 am (UTC)
Jus in case lor.. and someone ask me can bring b... ...g or not. Oh.. or was is me who told you not to bring? *ponder*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 01:46 pm (UTC)
-.-!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joejunior
2007-02-22 05:27 am (UTC)
for how long? meet up some time ok? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 08:23 am (UTC)
> 1 yr... Flying off in the morning liao
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joejunior
2007-02-22 04:16 pm (UTC)
Take care! Keep in touch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2007-02-22 12:19 pm (UTC)
i'll miss you lor..

come bug me on msn if you're bored over there, k?
MUACKZ!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malliw
2007-02-22 01:47 pm (UTC)
*point to steven*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2007-02-22 02:34 pm (UTC)
not funny.

and i don't want him.
he too scary.

but seriously, bored can msg me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: speedo28
2007-02-24 09:27 pm (UTC)
We'll miss you lots! ;)
MUACKS and take care of yourself!
(Reply) (Thread)